Private Split Earlobe Repair on Harley Street, London
At London Skin Clinic, we specialise in expert split earlobe repair treatments designed to address both cosmetic and medical needs.
Split Earlobe Repair
Procedure Overview
Expert Split Earlobe Repair in London
Split earlobe repair (lobuloplasty) is a minor, same-day procedure performed under local anaesthetic by our consultant plastic surgeons. A straightforward repair takes around 45 minutes; the healed edges of the split are removed and the lobe is rebuilt in layers to restore a natural contour. We perform around 500 earlobe repairs a year, and across roughly 2,500 repairs over the past five years the re-tear rate is about 0.5%.
Procedure pricing
Our Prices for Split Earlobe Repair Services
As well as conducting ourselves with the utmost professionalism, we treat all our patients with respect and courtesy, which is reflected in the transparency of our pricing structure.
We state all costs for split earlobe repair at the clinic, so you know the price of treatment from the start. Prices are listed below:
Our Price
Book a ConsultationConsultation
£100
Our Price
Book a ConsultationSplit earlobe repair
£550
Our Price
Book a ConsultationBoth earlobes
£900
What is a Split Earlobe, and Why Get it Treated?
“A torn earlobe is a structural injury. Repair is not simply cosmetic; it requires careful reconstruction to restore the lobe’s natural shape, contour and strength.”
Mr Onur Gilleard, Consultant Plastic Surgeon
A split or torn earlobe is when the lobe is separated, either partially or completely, leaving a cleft in the tissue. It can follow a sudden pull on an earring, or develop over years of wearing heavy earrings; gauge-stretching leaves a related, larger hole that won’t shrink back.
It’s rarely painful, but it’s a cosmetic and practical concern — and it’s very treatable. How it’s repaired depends on the damage: a complete split is usually closed with a small Z-plasty to rebuild the rim and avoid a notch; a partial tear is closed directly; and a gauged hole over about 1 cm may need a wedge excision or local flap.
The NHS rarely funds split earlobe repair, as it’s considered cosmetic, so most patients choose private treatment with a specialist. At London Skin Clinic the procedure is carried out by a consultant plastic surgeon on the GMC Specialist Register, at a time that suits you.
Read the full guide: Split and Stretched Earlobe Repair: A Complete Guide.
Client Success
“I had earlobe repair done by Dr Alamouti 3 weeks ago. The results look very neat… I had no problems, the procedure was pain free and I had no infections. This clinic offers the earlobe repair at a reasonable price and Dr Alamouti was very pleasant and of course is highly skilled, I would definitely recommend.”
What to Expect from the Split Earlobe Repair Process
You’re in safe hands
Our private practice is run by two highly accredited consultant plastic surgeons, who both have vast experience performing split earlobe repair.
Our surgeons have worked in the NHS and privately and are on the General Medical Council Specialist Register. Across roughly 1,000 earlobe repairs the team has performed, only about 0.5% have re-torn — a result that comes from rebuilding the lobe edge correctly the first time.
After your treatment
Recovery and Aftercare
Recovery from split earlobe repair is typically quick and straightforward. Aftercare instructions include:
- Wound care: keep the sutured area clean and dry; change the dressing as advised until your follow-up.
- Stitch removal: return at about two weeks; avoid pressure on the ear, sleeping on it, earrings/earphones and heavy exercise for two weeks.
- Scar management: once healed, use silicone gel and sun protection to keep the fine scar discreet.
- Re-piercing: wait about 3 months, then have it placed about 2mm to the side of the scar (a needle, not a gun). Wear light studs day-to-day and avoid heavy hooped earrings for long periods.
Our clinic provides comprehensive aftercare guidance and support to ensure a smooth recovery and excellent results.
For pricing see our pricing section or contact us to book a consultation.
Frequently Asked Split Earlobe Questions
Common Questions About Split Earlobe
What is a split earlobe?
A split earlobe occurs when the earlobe is torn, either partially or completely, creating a split or elongated hole in the earlobe. This condition is often caused by trauma or prolonged wearing of heavy earrings, which can stretch the earlobe over time and eventually lead to a tear. Split earlobes can affect one or both ears and may range from a small tear to a complete separation of the earlobe.
Why do people develop split earlobes?
Split earlobes can result from several factors, including:
- Trauma: Accidental pulling or snagging of earrings can tear the earlobe. This can happen, for example, if an earring gets caught on clothing or is pulled by a child.
- Heavy Earrings: Wearing heavy earrings over a long period can gradually stretch the earlobe, making it more prone to tearing.
- Repeated Piercings: Multiple piercings in close proximity or poorly placed piercings can weaken the earlobe, increasing the risk of a split.
- Infection: Infections around a piercing site can weaken the skin and tissue, leading to a tear.
Are split earlobes dangerous?
Split earlobes are not dangerous in themselves, but they can be uncomfortable, and they may cause cosmetic concerns. In some cases, an open tear in the earlobe could become infected if not properly cared for. Most people seek treatment to repair the earlobe for aesthetic reasons or to restore the ability to wear earrings.
When should I see a doctor about a split earlobe?
You should consider seeing a doctor if:
- The split causes pain or discomfort.
- There are signs of infection, such as redness, swelling, warmth, or discharge.
- You wish to repair the earlobe for cosmetic reasons.
- The split is complete or extensive.
How can a split earlobe be repaired?
Repairing a split earlobe typically involves a minor surgical procedure performed under local anaesthesia. The process usually involves the following steps:
- Preparation and Anaesthesia:
- The area is cleaned, and a local anaesthetic is administered to numb the earlobe.
- Excision:
- The edges of the split earlobe are trimmed to create fresh wound edges, which helps in healing.
- Suturing:
- The trimmed edges are brought together and stitched with fine sutures to close the split. The sutures are typically removed after about one to two weeks.
- Aftercare:
- After the procedure, patients are advised to keep the area clean, avoid heavy earrings, and follow specific aftercare instructions to prevent infection and ensure proper healing.
How much does it cost to repair a split earlobe in London?
Cost of Split Earlobe Repair in London
Repairing a split earlobe involves surgical intervention to correct the damage and restore the earlobe’s appearance.
At London skin clinic we charge £550. Both earlobes £900
For a detailed breakdown of costs and to explore your options for earlobe repair, please visit our Pricing Page.
Can you prevent a split earlobe?
To reduce the risk of developing a split earlobe, consider the following tips:
- Avoid wearing heavy earrings for prolonged periods.
- Remove earrings while sleeping or engaging in activities where they might get caught.
- Opt for earrings with wider backs to distribute weight more evenly.
- Avoid pulling on earrings or allowing children to tug on them.
Who is a suitable candidate for split earlobe repair?
Split earlobe repair is suitable for most individuals. Factors considered include:
- Skin Type: Treatment is tailored to minimise scarring and ensure optimal healing for all skin types.
- Extent of the Damage: Partial or complete splits can be repaired.
- Cause of the Split: Common causes include heavy earrings, accidental tearing, or stretching.
Keep up to date
Related Insights About Split Earlobe Repair
Book a Consultation
If you have concerns about a split earlobe or are considering repair for cosmetic reasons, contact London Skin Clinic today to schedule a consultation. Our expert team is dedicated to providing you with personalised care and the highest quality treatment. Whether you’re looking to have your split earlobe repaired or want to see split earlobe repair before and after results, we’re here to help.